PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Our Privacy Policy

Dunvegan Castle & Gardens is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). This Privacy Policy sets out the way we process your personal information and we’ve created this page to make sure you are aware of how we use your data. We will always refer to this page when we ask you for your consent and we’ll keep this page updated so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for what we describe here.

The purpose of this statement is to explain what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

Dunvegan Castle & Gardens is the trading name of the MacLeod Estate of Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye IV55 8WF, a privately-owned Scottish Estate. Dunvegan Castle & Gardens is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) (and, when it takes effect on 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

How we collect your information

Dunvegan Castle & Gardens may gather information from you in a few limited ways only when you opt in and provide us with your contact information, for example, when you purchase a castle admission ticket online, apply for Friends of Dunvegan membership, book a holiday cottage or purchase an item via our online shop. We do not share this data with third parties.

The ways that we may collect your personal information are as follows:

Directly from you, when you fill in an application for a Friends membership card, when you make enquiries on our website, or when you interact with us during your time as a Friend or visitor in various other ways (for example, booking a holiday cottage with us);

From someone else who has bought a Friends membership on your behalf (for example where they have purchased a Dunvegan Castle & Gardens Friends card for you as a gift and provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

Scannable Friends Cards

We use barcodes on our Friends cards to collect information on your visits and purchases. This data includes the date that you visited and your Friends membership number. We use this information to understand our Friends’ visiting trends and to make our communications to you more relevant.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you (and your family members, where relevant):

Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you;

Financial information, including Direct Debit details (but not your payment card details, which we never collect or store ourselves since we always use a third party ‘payment gateway’ to process card payments);

Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your Friends membership benefits (for example, when attending Dunvegan Castle & Gardens events).

How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or application in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

Administration of Friends membership(s);

Fulfilment of orders for goods and services for purchased made via our e-shop or holiday cottage booking platforms;

Telling you about special offers;

Research and statistical analysis;

Communication about our news, events, special offers and other activities that we think may be of interest to you;

Administration of donations and legacies;

Tailoring our messages to our potential and existing supporters to ensure all marketing communications you receive from us are relevant, where we send marketing communications by electronic means, where we have your consent.

Your location where provided;

The type of things we may use your location for include:

Sorting search results by your location.

Your marketing preferences.

Dunvegan Castle & Gardens will always act upon your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send to you regardless of your marketing preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a Friends of Dunvegan Castle. Examples of this type of communication would be:

Transaction notifications, such as online payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations.

Friends newsletters such as your annual Friends membership renewal reminder, our regular newsletters and special event notices.

You are always in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

Telephone: +44(0) 470 521206

Email: info@dunvegancastle.com

Post: Friends of Dunvegan Castle & Gardens, Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye IV55 8WF.

We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations or to third parties.

How long we retain your information

We hold your information only as long as is necessary for each purpose we use it for. For most Friends membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Dunvegan Castle & Gardens Friends card and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and this will be no later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to our membership team:

Dunvegan Castle & Gardens- Subject Access Request, MacLeod Estate, Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye IV55 8WF.

Under the DPA, you also have the following rights:

To require us not to send you marketing communications;

To require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress.

Once the GDPR takes effect on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following additional rights:

To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate;

To request that we erase your personal data;

To request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);

To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;

To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

Updating and amending your personal information

We will always try to keep your data as up-to-date as possible.  If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences then you can do by contacting our team on:

Telephone: +44 (0) 470 521206

Email: info@dunvegancastle.com

Post: Friends of Dunvegan Castle & Gardens, Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye IV55 8WF.

The verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Dunvegan Castle & Gardens and does not apply to third party websites and services that are not under our control. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and we advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Securing your personal data

We recognise that many people have concerns about providing personal information online and we work hard to ensure that your data is kept safely and securely at all times. These are the measures that we take to secure your information whilst using our web-based services.

We use encryption both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us.

Our ‘dunvegancastle.com’ web pages use only a secure, encrypted https format (identifiable by the padlock in the address bar of your browser).  This provides you with confidence that your communications are safe and carried out directly with an authentic Dunvegan Castle & Gardens website and web server.

Our web servers use encryption and only store information for a temporary period. Once you have fully submitted your information, any temporary information is purged from our systems.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under applicable law, you may contact the Estate Team:

by email: info@dunvegancastle.com

by telephone: +44 (0) 470 521206

or by post: MacLeod Estate Office, Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye IV55 8WF.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy form time-to-time to make sure that it remains up-to-date with how we use your personal data and to meet any new legal requirements. The current version will be posted on this page of our website.

Cookies

The Dunvegan Castle & Gardens website may use cookies to store information on your local computer. Cookies can monitor how and when a site is used and help to provide you with information tailored to your individual needs. These cookies do not contain any personal data and will not identify you personally.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, track information about the visit, and generally improve the user experience. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set to comply with the EU Cookie Law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org